Workshop Programme Oxford 16-17 March 2017

16 March 2017

10.20 – 10.40: Tea/coffee
10.30 – 11.00: Welcome remarks

11.00 – 12.30: Colonial Africa

James McDougall (Oxford) – Colonial Violence and Counter-insurgency in 19th and 20th Century Africa
Jonathan Krause (Oxford) – Anticolonial Uprisings in the French Empire in 1916-7
Chair: Stacey Hynd (Exeter)

12.30 – 13.30: Lunch

13.30 – 15.00: Comparing Insurgencies

Diana Kim (Georgetown) – War, Opium, and the Selective State: Legibility and Legitimacy in Asian Empires
Alexander Marshall (Glasgow) – Counter-Insurgency and Creating Soft Hegemony: Comparing Soviet and Western governance models
Chair: Miles Larmer (Oxford)

15.00 – 15.30: Tea/Coffee

15.30 – 16.15: The Maghreb and Middle East

Jonathan Wyrtzen (Yale) – Local and Translocal Interactions in the Rif War and Great Syrian Revolt
Chair: Jonathan Krause (Oxford)

16.15 – 17.00: Keynote
Stathis Kalyvas (Yale) – How Civil Wars have changed since the Late 18th Century
Chair: Martin Thomas (Exeter)

19.00: Dinner (Branca)

17 March 2017

09.15 – 10.45: Insurgency in the Modern World

Rachel Kowalski (Oxford) – Disempowering Nodal Events: Re-contextualising the Kingsmill Massacre, South Armagh, 1976
Sebabatso Manoeli (Oxford) – Intellectual Insurgency: The ideas and self-imagination of the Sudan People’s Liberation Army (SPLA) in Ethiopia, 1983-1991
Chair: Gemma Clark (Exeter)

10.45 – 11.15: Tea/Coffee

11.15 – 12.45: Concepts of Insurgency and Counter-insurgency

Christiaan Harinck (KITLV, Leiden) – A conventional road to colonial carnage? Understanding the military nature of colonial insurgencies, 1945-1975
Claire Vergerio (Oxford) – Inventing a history to the exclusionary laws of war: Colonial violence and the revival of Alberico Gentili in the 1870s
Chair: Gareth Curless (Exeter)

12.45 – 13.45: Lunch

13.45 – 14.30: Business meeting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.